Friday, July 20, 2012
[…] By a review of Tom Davis' fine reporting on this blog about how this contract went down (Week of 6/25/23 Meetings in Review), our Commissioners (not for the first time) missed the steps which precede the granting of a contract and went straight to granting the contract.

This lawsuit is being heard in Grays Harbor County, and the plaintiff's attorney, Wayne Hagen, is a very competent and capable attorney (his nick name as a child was "Tiger").

Included in the text of RCW 36.58.090 are a couple of lines that spoke to the statutes' intent:

"...to be fair and reasonable and in the best interest of the county."

and

"... that it is in the public interest to enter into the contract, that the contract is financially sound, and that it is advantageous for the county..."

I cannot argue the merits of this lawsuit, but I suspect it has some. On the other hand, I really like it when I can find statutory language that includes the citizen, and the citizens' interests. As Rachel Maddow loves the word "infrastructure", I love the phrase "public interest".